My Shetland Bird List


Shetland Bird List
Birds I have seen in Shetland since I can remember (my records go back to 2007)
Though my bird years only begun roughly 2010/11

Totals:
Species:         271

Locally Rare Species are in Orange
British Rare Species are in Red
These are not in order of sighting but in how they show in the Collin's Guide, or close enough really
*Dates are still needed for bird species

Systematic List-
  1. Mute Swan
  2. Whooper Swan
  3. White-fronted Goose 23/02/2013 Utra, Fair Isle (1)
  4. Bean Goose  25/01/2014 Gott, Tingwall, Mainland (5 Tundra)
  5. Pink-footed Goose
  6. Greylag Goose
  7. Canada Goose  04/05/2013 Clickimin Loch, Lerwick, Mainland (1)
  8. Barnacle Goose
  9. Brent Goose 22/11/2014 Toab, South Mainland (3)
  10. Shelduck
  11. Mallard
  12. Gadwall 06/03/12 Clickimin Loch, Lerwick, Mainland (2)
  13. Pintail  20/01/2013 Boddam (3)
  14. Shoveler 11/10/2010 Near Eela Water, North Mainland
  15. Wigeon
  16. American Wigeon 06/12/2014 Loch of Collaster, Norby, West Mainland (1)
  17. Teal
  18. Garganey 17/07/2015 Loch of Hillwell, South Mainland
  19. Pochard 28/11/2011 Clickimin Loch, Lerwick Mainland
  20. Scaup 09/09/2012 Clickimin Loch, Lerwick, Mainland (1 female)
  21. Tufted Duck
  22. Ring-necked Duck 07/04/2014 Asta Loch, Mainland (1 male)
  23. Eider
  24. Common Scoter 16/10/2012 North Haven, Fair Isle (2)
  25. Velvet Scoter 29/10/11 Lerwick Harbour, Mainland (1)
  26. Surf Scoter 24/01/2015 Skaw, Unst (1st winter drake)
  27. Long-tailed Duck
  28. Goldeneye
  29. Smew 22/12/2012 Clickimin Loch,  Lerwick, Mainland (1 female)
  30. Goosander 15/11/2011 Strand Loch, Tingwall, Mainland
  31. Red-breasted Merganser
  32. Green-winged Teal 08/06/2013 Near Eela Water, North Mainland (1 male)
  33. Lesser Scaup 21/11/2015 Loch of Houlland, South Nesting, CM (1st winter male)
  34. Red Grouse
  35. Corncrake 17/5/2015 Boddam, South Mainland
  36. Red-throated Diver
  37. Black-throated Diver 08/02/2014 Nesbister Voe, Whiteness, Mainland
  38. Great-northern Diver
  39. White-billed Diver 05/04/16 Basta Voe, Yell (1 wintering bird)
  40. Slavonian Grebe
  41. Little Grebe 17/11/2013 Pullar's Loch, Seafield, Lerwick, Mainland
  42. Great-crested Grebe c2008 The Hams of Roe, Muckle Roe, North Mainland (A pair)
  43. Fulmar
  44. Manx Shearwater 13/09/2016 Fair Isle Waters (2)
  45. Sooty Shearwater 09/09/2016 Fair Isle Waters (2)
  46. Storm Petrel 21/06/2009 Mousa Broch, Mousa (1)
  47. Leach's Petrel 06/07/14 North Haven, Fair Isle (1)
  48. Swinhoe's Petrel 70/07/2014 North Haven, Fair Isle (1, 2nd for Fair Isle/Shetland)
  49. Gannet
  50. BLACK-BROWED ALBATROSS 28/05/16 South Gavel, Buness, Fair Isle (Wow)
  51. Comorant
  52. Shag
  53. Night Heron 20/04/2014 Reawick, West Mainland (1)
  54. Cattle Egret 25/10/2015 Greenbrae, South Collafirth, North Mainland (1, 2nd for Shetland)
  55. Squacco Heron 07/06/2011 Urafirth, North Mainland (1, 1st for Shetland)
  56. Little Egret 17/07/2015 Loch of Spiggie, South Mainland
  57. Great White Egret 05/11/2011 Skaw Loch, Whalsay (2)
  58. Grey Heron
  59. Glossy Ibis 11/01/2014 Littleness, Spiggie, South Mainland (1, 4th for Shetland)
  60. Spoonbill 28/2/2007 Brae, North Mainland (1)
  61. Osprey 23/5/16 Da Water, Fair Isle (1)
  62. Black Kite 26/04/2015 Exnaboe, Virkie, South Mainland (1)
  63. Marsh Harrier
  64. Hen Harrier
  65. Montagu's Harrier 14/05/2017 West Voe of Sumburgh, South Mainland (1)
  66. Pallid Harrier 12/08/2011 Kennaby, Fair Isle (1)
  67. Buzzard 31/12/2014 Hessawalls, Fair Isle (1)
  68. Rough-legged Buzzard 31/12/2012 Laxobigging, Graven, North Mainland (1)
  69. Sparrowhawk 03/04/2013 The Plantation, Fair Isle (1)
  70. Kestrel
  71. Peregrine
  72. Merlin
  73. Water Rail 
  74. Moorhen
  75. Coot
  76. Crane 
  77. Oystercatcher
  78. Ringed Plover
  79. Little Ringed Plover 23/05/16 Da Water, Fair Isle (1)
  80. Killdeer 13/11/2016 The Wart, Sandwick (1)
  81. Grey Plover 25/09/2015 Pool of Virkie, South Mainland (1)
  82. Dotterel 
  83. Golden Plover
  84. Lapwing
  85. Knot
  86. Sanderling
  87. Purple Sandpiper
  88. Turnstone
  89. Dunlin
  90. Curlew Sandpiper 13/09/2015 Grutness, South Mainland (1)
  91. Little Stint
  92. Wood Sandpiper 
  93. Green Sandpiper 
  94. Common Sandpiper 25/10/2012 Pool of Virkie
  95. Redshank
  96. Greenshank
  97. Black-tailed Godwit
  98. Bar-tailed Godwit
  99. Curlew
  100. Whimbrel
  101. Hudsonian Whimbrel 01/10/13 Mid Yell Voe, Yell (1)
  102. Woodcock
  103. Snipe
  104. Jack Snipe
  105. Grey Phalarope 16/10/2011 North Haven, Fair Isle (1)
  106. Red-necked Phalarope 15/10/2013
  107. Wilson's Phalarope 12/10/2013 Sand, West Mainland (1)
  108. Ruff
  109. Pectoral Sandpiper 07/07/2014 Haroldswick Pools, Unst (1)
  110. Spotted Sandpiper 30/09/2012 Lower Voe, Voe, North Mainland (1)
  111. Long-billed Dowitcher 08/09/2015 Swara Shun, Burravoe, Yell (1)
  112. Great Skua
  113. Pomarine Skua 05/01/2015 Ulsta, Yell
  114. Arctic Skua
  115. Black-headed Gull
  116. Common Gull
  117. Ring-billed Gull 20/01/2013 East Voe, Scalloway, Mainland (1)
  118. Herring Gull
  119. Great Black-backed Gull
  120. Lesser Black-backed Gull
  121. Little Gull
  122. Kittiwake
  123. Glaucous Gull
  124. Iceland Gull
  125. Franklin's Gull 12/05/2009 Graven, North Mainland (1 adult)
  126. Sandwich Tern  Pool of Virkie, Sumburgh, South Mainland (1 ringed at Ythan Estuary, Aberdeen)
  127. Common Tern
  128. Arctic Tern
  129. Little Auk
  130. Puffin
  131. Black Guillemot
  132. Common Guillemot
  133. Razorbill
  134. Rock Dove 
  135. Woodpigeon
  136. Collard Dove
  137. Turtle Dove 11/5/2014 crop, Spiggie (1)
  138. Oriental Turtle Dove 28/11/2015 Ladysmith Rd, Scalloway (2nd for Shetland)
  139. Morning Dove 27/12/2015 Murrayston, Lerwick (1st for Shetland)
  140. Cuckoo
  141. Long-eared Owl
  142. Short-eared Owl
  143. Swift
  144. Hoopoe 22/05/2015 Clibberswick, Haroldswick, Unst (1)
  145. Great-spotted Woodpecker 29/10/2013 Brae, North Mainland (1)
  146. Wryneck
  147. Skylark
  148. Short-toed Lark 25/08/2013 Sumburgh Farm crop
  149. Woodlark 20/10/2012 Quoy, Fair Isle
  150. Shore Lark /10/2016 South Green, Fair Isle (self-found)
  151. Sand Martin
  152. Swallow 
  153. House Martin
  154. Richard's Pipit /10/2013 Meoness, Fair Isle (1)
  155. Rock Pipit
  156. Meadow Pipit
  157. Tree Pipit 10/4/16 Quoy, Fair Isle (1)
  158. Olive-backed Pipit 18/10/13 Meadow Burn, Fair Isle (4)
  159. Red-throated Pipit  Skerryholm rig, Fair Isle (1)
  160. Pechora Pipit 11/10/16 Lower Stoneybrek, Fair Isle (1)
  161. Pied Wagtail
  162. Yellow Wagtail 16/10/2014 Sompal, South Harbour, Fair Isle (1, juvenile Blue-headed)
  163. Grey Wagtail 10/3/2013 Weisdale Kirk, Weisdale, Mainland (1)
  164. "Black-bellied" Dipper 07/03/2015  Burn of Daal, Voe (1)
  165. Waxing
  166. Dunnock c2011 Girlsta, Mainland (1)
  167. SIBERIAN ACCENTOR 09/10/2016 Quarry, Mossy Hill, Scousburgh (1 first for UK)
  168. Robin 
  169. Nightingale 24/5/2015 east Punds Geo, Noss (1)
  170. Bluethroat /05/2013 Fair Isle Bird Observatory (1)
  171. Red-flanked Bluetail 13/10/2014 Fair Isle Bird Observatory (1)
  172. Siberian Rubythroat 23/10/2011 Gulberwick, Mainland (1 adult male)
  173. Common Redstart
  174. Black Redstart 08/08/2014 Midway, Fair Isle (1)
  175. Northern Wheatear
  176. Isabelline Wheatear 17/10/16 Noss, Spiggie (1)
  177. Pied Wheatear 08/11/2014 North Ayre, Haroldswick, Unst
  178. Desert Wheatear /10/2016 Scousburgh Sands, Spiggie (1 male)
  179. Whinchat
  180. Stonechat 11/10/2014 Kirkhoul, Cullivoe, Yell (1)
  181. Siberian Stonechat 07/10/2012 Burn of Swinister, Hoswick, Sandwick, South Mainland (1)
  182. Song Thrush
  183. Redwing
  184. Mistle Thrush
  185. Fieldfare
  186. Blackbird
  187. Ring Ouzel
  188. Swainson's Thrush 04/10/2015 Final Checkout, Hagdale, Baltasound, Unst (1)
  189. Grey-cheeked Thrush 08/11/2014 Rana, Rerwick, South Mainland (1)
  190. Hermit Thrush East Punds Geo, Noss (1)
  191. Black-throated Thrush 09/11/2013 Sound Cemetery, Sound, Lerwick, Mainland (1)
  192. Siberian Thrush 20/09/2017 near Clingera, Baltasound, Unst (female, 1)
  193. Barred Warbler
  194. Garden Warbler
  195. Blackcap
  196. Common Whitethroat
  197. Lesser Whitethroat
  198. Subalpine Warbler 25/05/2013 Fair Isle Bird Observatory
  199. Moltoni's Warbler 25/05/2014 Fair Isle Bird Observatory
  200. Sedge Warbler
  201. Grasshopper Warbler 14/10/2014 Field Ditch, Fair Isle (1)
  202. Lanceolated Warbler 17/10/2013 Field Ditch, Fair Isle (1)
  203. Pallas' Grasshopper Warbler 01/10/2017 Barnesfield, South Collafirth, NM (1)
  204. Reed Warbler
  205. Marsh Warbler 25/05/2013 Fair Isle Bird Observatory
  206. Blyth's Reed Warbler 27/05/2013 Fair Isle Bird Observatory (1)
  207. Paddyfield Warbler 22/10/2013 Ootbracks, Barkland, Fair Isle (1)
  208. Great Reed Warbler 04/06/2015 Halligarth, Baltasound, Unst (1)
  209. Thick-billed Warbler 05/10/2013 Geosetter, South Mainland (1)
  210. Icterine Warbler
  211. Melodious Warbler 26/10/15 Vaylie, Norwick, Unst (1)
  212. Eastern Olivaceous Warbler 05/10/2013 Hoswick, Sandwick, South Mainland (1)
  213. Booted Warbler 23/08/2015 Sumburgh Farm, Sumburgh, South Mainland (1)
  214. Willow Warbler
  215. Wood Warbler
  216. Eastern Bonelli's Warbler 11/10/2014 Ladysmith Road, Scalloway, Mainland (1)
  217. Chiffchaff
  218. Arctic Warbler 05/10/2014 Loch of Voe, Voe, North Mainland (1)
  219. Greenish Warbler 12/08/2011 The Chalet, Fair Isle
  220. Green Warbler 14/05/16 S.H.E, Baltasound (2nd for UK)
  221. Yellow-browed Warbler 
  222. Dusky Warbler Skerryholm, Fair Isle 16/10/2013
  223. Goldcrest
  224. Firecrest 15/10/2014 Saltwater Reeva, Fair Isle (1 male)
  225. Wren
  226. Spotted Flycatcher
  227. Red-breasted Flycatcher 21/09/14 Sumburgh Farm (1 female)
  228. Pied Flycatcher
  229. Great Tit
  230. Blue Tit
  231. Great Grey Shrike 16/10/2012 Plantation, Fair Isle (1)
  232. Lesser Grey Shrike 20/07/2014 Ordale Airport, Baltasound, Unst (1)
  233. Red-backed Shrike 25/05/2013 Quoy, Fair Isle (1 female)
  234. Brown Shrike 28/09/2013 Wester Quarff, South Mainland (1)
  235. Woodchat Shrike 20/05/16 Quoy, Fair Isle (1 male)
  236. Jackdaw
  237. Rook
  238. Hooded Crow
  239. Carrion Crow
  240. Raven
  241. Starling
  242. Rose-coloured Starling 24/10/2014 Norderhoull, Voe, North Mainland (1 juv)
  243. House Sparrow
  244. Tree Sparrow 25/05/2013 Fair Isle Bird Observatory (3)
  245. Chaffinch 
  246. Brambling
  247. Linnet 03/05/2014 Shirva, Fair Isle (1)
  248. Twite
  249. Lesser Redpoll
  250. Mealy (Common) Redpoll
  251. Hornemann's Arctic Redpoll 18/10/2012 School Brae, Fair Isle (1)
  252. Goldfinch
  253. Greenfinch 16/10/2012 Fair Isle Bird Observatory (8)
  254. Siskin
  255. Bullfinch
  256. Pine Grosbeak 10/02/2013 Collafirth, North Mainland (3rd for Shetland)
  257. Hawfinch 19/10/13 Auld Haa, Fair Isle (1)
  258. Common Crossbill
  259. Two-barred Crossbill 29/07/13 Sumburgh Head, Sumburgh, South Mainland (1 juvenile)
  260. Common Rosefinch
  261. Reed Bunting
  262. Little Bunting  28/09/13 Wester Quarff, Mainland (1
  263. Snow Bunting
  264. Lapland Bunting
  265. Rustic Bunting 27/05/16 Utra, Fair Isle
  266. Ortolan Bunting 22/05/16 North Naversgill, Fair Isle (female)
  267. Yellowhammer 22/10/13 Ootbracks, Barkland area, Fair Isle (1)
  268. Pine Bunting /10/16 Quoy, Fair Isle (1 female)
  269. Yellow-rumped Warbler 07/05/14 Haroldswick, Unst (3rd for Shetland)
  270. Dark-eyed Junco 11/05/2015 Toab, South Mainland (5th Shetland record)
  271. Rose-breasted Grosbeak 04/05/16 Toogs, West Burra (1st for Shetland)
  272. Cape May Warbler  25/10/13 Baltasound, Unst (2nd for the Western Palearctic)





































No comments:

Post a Comment